INFO-LINE phone: +370 675 80687, e-mail: info@aromata.lt

Frankincense essential oil Boswellia carterii, B. sacra, B. serrata

Somalia
6,50 €
5 ml
India, Boswellia serrata. Code: 47732971
9,10 €
5 ml
CO2 extract, Boswellia serrata. Code: 47736061
9,40 €
5 ml
wild, CO2 extract, Somalia, Boswellia carterii. Code: 47736078
10,90 €
5 ml
wild, Somalia, Boswellia carterii. Code: 47732957
39,20 €
3 ml
wild, Boswellia sacra. Oman. Code: 47732964

Boswellian tree resin (resin) essential oils have traditionally been called frankincense oils. Frankincense is one of the most preferred essential oils we offer in the our store. It is an uplifting liturgical scent of incense, resin, evoking associations with churches, as it is the frankincense resin that has been incense in churches for thousands of years.

The most luxurious essential oil in our francincense collection is derived from the resin of the wild sacred incense boswellia (Boswellia sacra) trees (also called resins). It has a particularly delicate and rich, mildly sweet smell. Arriving from the Arabian Peninsula, Oman – experts consider Oman's frankincense to be one of the best in the world.

Another famous place for growing Boswellia carterii is the east coast of Africa, so we have two frankincense oils from Somalia, and they are the most popular among our customers. One is distilled in the traditional way, the other is extracted. Obtained by advanced CO2 extraction, the essential oil contains 70-85% (the remainder is other bioactive substances), with high concentrations of alpha-pinene and other monoterpenes such as tujen, sabinene, beta-pinene, myrcene, limonene, in addition to sesquiterpenes and diterpene alcohols. Both of Somalia’s frankincens are a wonderful, recognizable, classic incense, resin, with a light conifer and citrus note.

The essential oil of Indian frankincense (Boswellia serrata) is currently obtained by traditional distillation of tree resin, and by advanced CO2 extraction with an essential oil content of 70-90% (the remainder being other bioactive substances). It is a valuable essential oil widely used in aromatherapy and cosmetics.

  • Without phthalates
  • From wild plants
  • Air purifier & freshener
  • Sauna Rituals
  • For children during season change
  • For Hair.

The resins produced by frankincense, myrtle, pine, spruce and fir trees have properties that protect the tree from infections and invaders, heal wounds, accelerate the healing of damaged bark, and also act as pheromones, sending scent signals to pollinating insects and attacking pests.

Some properties of frankincense resin and essential oils:

As frankincense resin is one of the oldest substances in human history and is known as a panacea for a wide range of problems, it is not surprising that it has aroused the curiosity of modern scientists.

Here are some of the most interesting extracts from many scientific studies. Frankincense resin has been widely used as a chewing gum and spice since ancient times, and in Arab and other countries it is used in sweets, suggesting that it is non-poisonous.

Cosmetics, skin

According to scientists, boswellia resin has a positive effect on skin cells, i.e. it activates healthy cell growth and skin cell renewal, so incense tree resins are good for damaged skin. Traditionally, the resin has been used in various ointments and balms. Nowadays, essential oils are more commonly used for these purposes.

Frankincense resin and its essential oil have innumerable applications in both modern and traditional cosmetics. Mixed with beeswax, frankincense resin has been used since ancient times to treat blackheads and bags under the eyes. Frankincense resin extracts and oil are used in skin rejuvenating masks and anti-wrinkle creams; it improves the condition of dry, wrinkled and ageing skin.

Problems of seasonal changes

Frankincense essential oil is suitable for use during the changing seasons, in winter. However, be aware that use in children is slightly different from adults see here for how to use, and a list of other essential oils suitable for use in children during the changing seasons. 

Insects

Like any smoke (think of bees and beekeepers with their smoky incense burners), resin incense is unpalatable to insects.

Joints and muscles

Frankincense essential oils are ideal for enriching massage blends for those who want to pamper their muscles or joints after exercise or other unpleasant sensations, and are a favourite with sports people and the elderly.  The essential oil of Boswellia serrata is particularly suitable. 

Mood

When you want to achieve inner peace and a relaxed state of mind, frankincense can be used to breathe indoors in times of sadness, anxiety and spiritual negativity.

Perfumery

Frankincense is a much-loved perfume ingredient because of its characteristic, graceful, mysterious, liturgical scent. It is a favourite with both classic and niche perfumers. 

 

Not all the properties of this product are mentioned here. Unfortunately, due to the EU regulation of health claims, we cannot inform you in detail, even if the benefits of this product are scientifically proven.

Literature:

1. Essential oils of frankincense, myrrh and opopanax. Flavour Fragr. J. 18, Baser, KHC., Demirci, B, Dekebo, A, Dagne, E, 2003.

2. Furanosesquiterpenes from Commiphora sphaerorocarpa and related adulterants of true myrrh, Fitoterapia, Dekebo A, Dagne E, Sterner, O., 2002.

3. Flavours and fragrances of plant origin, Non-Wood Forest Products, 1, FAO, Rome. Coppen, J.J.W., 1995.

4. Analgesic effects of myrrh. Nature 379, Dolara, P., Luceri, C., Ghelardini, C., Monserrat, C., Aiolli, S., Luceri, F., Lodovici, M., Menichetti, S., Romanelli, M. N., 1996.

5. Frankincense and Myrrh. Economic Botany 40, Tucker A.O., 1986.

6. A safe, effective, herbal antischistosomal therapy derived from myrrh. Sheir Z, Nasr AA, Massoud A, Salama O, Badra GA, El-Shennawy H, Hassan N, Hammad SM.

Who bought this also bought

Experts offer

Ratings (6)

5 4 3 2 1
100%
0%
0%
0%
0%
6 0 0 0 0

Leave this field empty

Comments

#
Jovita
2022-01-06

smilkalinių, laukinių, CO2 ekstrakcija, Somalis, Boswellia carterii nuostabus, jis tikrai lengvesnis, linksmesnis už pluoštinių, Indija, Boswellia serrata - šis dūminis, sakralesnis. Abu savaip puikūs.

#
Vytenė
2020-06-08

Tikros vertybės nėra pigios, frankincensas iš Omano, man pati nuostabiausia substancija, naudoju meditacijų metu pasikvėpindama riešus , saulės rezginį, kartais palepinu savo veido odą, įlašinus lašelį kitą į burnočių ar net opuncijų aliejų. Didelis džiaugsmas ir pasitenkinimas, mėgaujantis išskirtine aliejų prabanga.

#
Laima
2020-01-25

Nuostabus!!! Ir pakankamai ryškus ir tiesiog meniškai subtilus. Negaliu atsidžiaugti jį atradusi.

#
Edita
2018-10-05

Oda švyti!: naudoju italinių šlamučių fitolį ir lašą frankinsenso CO2. Oda porėta, su ryškiom kraujagyslėm. Nerealu, rekomenduoju išbandyti.

#
Dovilė
2017-10-29

Nuostabus kvapas.