CO2 extracts from rosemary leaves are used in aromatherapy and cosmetic products as natural antioxidants with antimicrobial properties. They can partially replace preservatives in order to prolong the shelf life of oils, massage blends and natural cosmetic products. At the same time, they still have very beneficial properties for the skin and can therefore be used as enriching ingredients in skin care products.
There are 2 types of extracts – lipophilic and hydrophilic:
- Water-soluble (hydrophilic) used in products containing aqueous ingredients such as hydrolates, water, etc. to stabilise the aqueous phase
- Fat-soluble (lipophilic) – when the product consists of anhydrous substances, e.g. only oils, butters, etc.
- In emulsions, creams, both are usually used together.
A dark brown, viscous, slightly odourless liquid at room temperature. Thickens on refrigeration or on prolonged standing at room temperature.
It becomes liquid again on warming up to 40 °C.
- Process: CO2 extraction .
The extracts have strong antioxidant and soothing properties, and reduce the oxidation of fatty oils, carotenoids and essential oils.
Ingredients of the fat-soluble extract: 24-26% diterpene phenols, 14% carnosic acid, < 4% essential oil, sunflower oil, cuticular waxes.
Naturalness. The product is 100% natural and does not contain any additives except natural sunflower oil.
Stability. The properties remain unchanged for at least 5 years when stored in a dark and cool place after sealing.
- Rosemary extract is used to stabilise oils and cosmetics;
- For the care of skin suffering from UV-induced redness.
- For acne, acne and other skin irritations.
- Protects the skin against premature ageing.
- Used in the food industry, food supplements, cosmetics.
Dosage: 0.02-0.05% in saturated fat products; 0.1-0.2% in unsaturated oil products.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract *, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil *.
Ingredients: Rosemary extract *, Sunflower oil *.
* – Organic ingredients
- bottle: glass
- cap: aluminium
- label: paper