INFO-LINE phone: +370 675 80687, e-mail: info@aromata.lt

Evening Primrose oil Oenothera biennis

Eco
EU
11,10 €
50 ml
Code: 4779040822083

Evening primrose oil is thick, yellow-green, and has a mild, pleasant scent. Depending on the batch, it may be stabilised with rosemary extract and vit.E. 

It is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin F, monounsaturated fatty acids, and vit E. Evening primrose oil is most valued as a source of the rare essential polyunsaturated γ-linolenic acid (abbreviated as GLR, GLA).

---

Evening primrose is an annual, biennial or perennial plant that grows naturally in the Americas and in Europe since the 12th century. The yellow, yellowish or whitish flowers open in the evening (hence the name evening primrose) and the characteristic feature of the evening primrose is the four-lobed spur resembling the letter x. The valuable oil of the biennial evening primrose is produced from the seeds.

  • Organic
  • Process: Cold pressed
  • Unrefined
  • Dry skin
  • Sensitive skin
  • Oily/Combination skin.
  • For dry skin care. More than 20 randomized clinical trials have confirmed that the GLA acids in evening primrose oil increase the skin's moisture content by strengthening the skin's barrier function: retaining water, reducing moisture loss from skin cells.
  • For problem skin, evening primrose oil helps to soothe and nourish skin affected by inflammatory processes.
  • Protects the skin against premature ageing by inhibiting the formation of free radicals in the skin.

Evening primrose oil is used on the skin in mixtures with other valuable unrefined oils (usually up to 20%).

It absorbs more readily into wet skin, so we recommend moisturising with water or a hydrating lotion before application;

Suitable for internal use. For internal use, it is very good to alternate with borage oil.

Store the oil in a dark bottle in a dry, cool and dark place.

Who bought this also bought

Experts offer

Ratings (3)

5 4 3 2 1
100%
0%
0%
0%
0%
3 0 0 0 0

Leave this field empty