Plant-derived tocopherol blend, non-GMO, 50%.
Excellent natural antioxidant to enrich creams and oils. Dual function:
- for the skin – inhibits the formation of free radicals in the skin, thus slowing down the skin ageing process
- for the product, to protect the oils from deterioration (oxidation) and to stabilise them.
Vitamin E comes in natural and synthetic forms. Their chemical formulas differ, which explains the fact that natural vitamin E is better absorbed by the body.
- 100% natural ingredients
- Raw & Vegan.
Natural vitamin E:
- Twice as effective and twice as easily absorbed as synthetic;
- Derived from natural oils, usually sunflower, soya or wheat germ;
- is a dark brown, viscous liquid;
- called tocopherol in the INCI Ingredients – both natural and synthetic vitamin E are named the same;
Dosage in cosmetic products: 0.5 - 20%; fat-soluble, – added to the fatty phase in the manufacture of creams.
Tocopherol, Glycine soja oil unsaponifiables, Helianthus annuus seed oil