Foraha/Tamanu Oil Calophyllum inophyllum
Dermatologists who have extensively studied the oil of the plantain (also known as foraha, tamanu) write that this oil has the unique ability to stimulate the formation of new tissue, thus speeding up the recovery of damaged skin; natural foraha/tamanu oil is one of the most effective regenerative agents found in nature; it is therefore suitable for:
- physical and chemical skin damage, irritated skin;
- massages for rheumatism, radiculitis;
- astringent effect – indispensable for dilated venous and arterial capillaries (couperose);
- for skin care as a moisturising, nourishing and regenerating oil
- From wild plants
- Process: Cold pressed
- Oily/Combination skin
- Acne and Pimple
- Dilated Capillaries
- For Hair
- After Sun.
The greenish-yellow coloured foraha oil may be clear, thickening at lower temperatures. Foraha/tamanu oil contains a variety of active ingredients that repair and rejuvenate skin tissue. The main active ingredients in tamanu oil are calophyllolides (natural neoflavanoids), calophilic acid (which promotes skin regeneration) and inophylllides.
Foraha/tamanu oil is highly recommended:
- In cases of burns (sunburn, chemical or physical);
- for various skin lesions, scratches, scars, stretch marks, cracks;
- skin care for acne, psoriasis, herpes;
- for chapped, dry skin;
- anti-hair loss masks.
Not all the properties of this product are mentioned here. Unfortunately, due to EU regulation of health claims, we cannot inform you in detail, even if the benefits of this product are scientifically proven.
The oil of the leaves is used externally:
- topical applications - for wounds, lesions, scars, acne, etc;
- massaged towards the heart to improve venous circulation;
- applied topically to the skin near the couperose.
Absorbs more quickly when applied to wet skin, so we recommend applying to skin moistened with the hydrosol
If you are planning to make a massage blend or lotion with tamanu oil, aromatherapists say that 5% tamanu in a blend is sufficient. Tamanu oil is synergistic with niaouli and cypress essential oils, a blend that is very good for circulatory problems; it is also synergistic with ginger lemongrass (palmarosa) essential oil and helps with couperose.
Foraha oil smells delicious when blended with mint, cinnamon, clove, citrus, rosewood, ylang ylang, patchouli, vetiver, black pepper, coriander, cardamom essential oils.
- May cause skin irritation if pure; may cause eye irritation – do not apply close to eyes.
- If you are using blood thinners, you should consult your doctor about foraha oil.
- Colour and concentration may vary from batch to batch due to weather and climatic events, which is normal and typical for natural plant extracts.
- Store tightly sealed in a dry, cool and dark place.
- Protect the contents from moisture and dirt – the oil may start to deteriorate (oxidise).
- The amount of oil is as indicated on the label, visual quantities may vary due to bottle design.
- Do not use if the oil has changed and developed an unpleasant, uncharacteristic odour.
- bottle: glass
- cap: aluminium
- label: plastic PVC