Cinnamon essential oil Cinnamomum cassia Nees.
Cinnamon essential oil is a classic scent that has been known since childhood. Ceylon cinnamon used to be the most common, but nowadays almost everything is conquered by Chinese cinnamon cassia.
Ceylon cinnamon is now quite rare in the spice market, grown mainly in Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon), an expensive spice more valued by connoisseurs; smell is rich, warm, spicy, bittersweet.
Chinese cinnamon, or cassia, is well known from the spice rack, the smell and taste a little sweeter, much more acceptable than thesmell of Ceylon cinnamon. CO2 extract of all fractions – odor of real, freshly ground cinnamon sticks.
The essential oils obtained from the fragrant cinnamon leaves are light, refreshing, with a fresh hint of clove green, but with a well-recognized smell of cinnamon.
Attention: this is not a disinfectant acting on covid19; there are currently no drugs that have been shown to be effective against this virus.
Dėmesio: tai nėra covid19 veikiantis dezinfekantas; šiuo metu nėra jokių priemonių, vaistų, kurių veiksmingumas nuo šio viruso būtų patvirtintas.
- 100% natural ingredients
- Without phthalates
- Process: CO2 extraction
- Perfumery note: middle.
An essential oil that warms muscles and joints, purifies the air and flavours cosmetic products.
Depending on the raw material (bark or cinnamon leaves) from which the eo was obtained, the ratio of the two main components, eugenol and cinnamaldehyde, varies greatly:
- EO obtained from bark is characterised by a low content of eugenol (5-10%) and a high content of cinnamaldehyde (65-80%)
- EO from cinnamon leaves is rich in eugenol (10-95%) and low in cinnamaldehyde (1-5%), similar to clove bud essential oil.
Not all the properties of this product are mentioned here. Unfortunately, due to EU regulation of health claims, we cannot inform you in detail, even if the benefits of this product are scientifically proven.
The uses for all cinnamon oils are similar:
- as a warming agent, it can be used in a massage mixture for muscles and joints, as well as for active sports, after heavy loads;
- a good oil for cleaning rooms and indoor air during the cold season – add a few drops to the water used to wash the floor;
- widely used as a fragrance in natural soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and toothpastes.
- bottle: glass
- cap/dropper: plastic
- label: paper or plastic PVC