INFO-LINE phone: +370 675 80687, e-mail: info@aromata.lt

Sandalwood essential oil Santalum austrocaledonicum Vieill.

New Caledonia
9,50 €
5 ml
10% in jojoba oil, S. austrocaledonicum. Product is out of stock. Code: 40034447
You can be informed when product is back in stock. An email will be sent to this e-mail address:
25,70 €
3 g
pure oil, S. austrocaledonicum. Code: 47734364

Santal is one of the oldest luxury scents that have been with mankind, and one of the most precious essential oils. Sandalwood has been used for millennia to build royal palaces and temples, carve thrones, holy statues and rosaries the wood has given off a noble, majestic, delicate fragrance for years. Large quantities were and still are used as medicine in Chinese and Indian medicine and, of course, in the manufacture of the ancient perfume, atars.

The oil is distilled from the heartwood, yellow sandalwood, bot. The tribes of the New Caledonian archipelago use indigenous wild trees and replanted resources, and wild trees were virtually deforested by the 1860s. Since 2000, the government has started to restrict the harvesting of any sandalwood, introducing a replanting programme: after one tree has been cut down, three trees are planted back. The oil is distilled at a local distillery. The production of Santal wood and oil is a very important source of income for the local population.

The smell of real, not synthetic, sandalwood essential oil is never pungent and intense, but must be listened to. It is a calm, undulating scent, but don't be fooled by the calmness, the scent of sandalwood is very long-lasting. Without dominating, it manifests itself in any composition on a calm but powerful note. The characteristic scent is mainly due to alpha and beta santalols.

Three species of sandalwood are currently used commercially, accumulating >60% of sandalwood: S. album (white sandalwood), S. spicatum (Australian sandalwood) and S. austrocaledonicum (yellow sandalwood). S. album wood and oil has been and still is the most coveted commodity since ancient times, which is why the trees have been almost eradicated and are on the IUNC Red List. For this reason, we have decided not to buy any more white sandalwood oil; instead, we offer a less vulnerable species, yellow sandalwood oil from New Caledonia. It has a scent that is not inferior to white sandalwood oil in quality, and is even richer, with a dry, cedary note

  • 100% natural ingredients
  • Without phthalates
  • Relaxing
  • Acne and Pimple
  • Aphrodisiac
  • After Sun
  • Perfumery note: base.
  • Although a powerful aromatherapy oil, sandalwood can simply be enjoyed as the ultimate perfume. Sandalwood is one of the strongest aphrodisiacs, removing distrust and coldness.
  • Sandalwood essential oil calms the emotions, relieves nervousness, organizes the mind and clarifies the mind. Calms in conflict and stressful situations. Can be inhaled, vaporised in a vaporiser or simply inhaled from the bottle. A bath with 5 drops of sandalwood essential oil or a massage with a few drops in a base oil (almond, coconut, etc.) is also very relaxing.  
  • Sandalwood is considered a cooling oil, so it can be used when the heat is oppressive. Add 2-3 drops of sandalwood essential oil to 100 ml of hydrolat, shake well before spraying. Spray on face, hair, armpits, chest, spray on children.

Highly recommended in cosmetic products, up to 2% concentration (R.Tisserand):

  • the oil does not contain fragrance allergens
  • in problem, acne-prone, allergic skin care products
  • mature skin care, anti-wrinkle products
  • sensitive scalp and hair care products.

In perfumery, respiratory care:

  • sandalwood oil is the basis of traditional atars
  • fixative and base note in natural perfumery
  • apply a drop of sandalwood oil on the comb and brush through the hair the subtle and delicate scent will linger all day. 

Warning: sandalwood essential oil is one of the most commonly counterfeited oils, especially in oriental, esoteric and incense shops. There is a good chance that you will buy a synthetic sandalwood substitute when you visit Eastern markets or perfume shops. 

Not all the properties of this product are mentioned here. Unfortunately, due to the EU regulation of health claims, we cannot inform you in detail, even if the benefits of this product are scientifically proven.

  • do not use on fresh skin as it may cause irritation; dilute with vegetable oil or butter;
  • protect eyes;
  • effects on pregnant and lactating women are unknown; essential oils should be avoided for the first 3 months of pregnancy and for infants up to 3 months of age unless necessary.
  • despite the high phyto-, aromatherapeutic quality of this oil, the aromatherapy community cannot recommend internal use for therapeutic purposes, but such use is possible if prescribed by a phyto/ aromatherapist;
  • do not use on cats, birds, fish, rodents, reptiles (evaporate in small quantities at home or use on your own); do not use on dogs, horses, muzzle, genitals, vaccinate;
  • this essential oil is not registered as a medicine;
  • this essential oil is not registered as a biocide;
  • keep tightly closed in a dark, cool place.
  • bottle: glass
  • cap/dropper: plastic
  • label: paper or plastic PVC

Who bought this also bought

Experts offer

Ratings (6)

5 4 3 2 1
100%
0%
0%
0%
0%
6 0 0 0 0

Leave this field empty

Comments

#
Natalija
2022-10-15

Tikrai nuostabus kvapas! Rinkausi ji is aprasymu čia ir nepasigailėjau! Net pranoko lukescius! Tarsi labai mylimi kvrpalai ????

#
Lina
2021-01-18

Superinis kvapas!

#
2020-02-12

Neįtikėtina, kad toks švelnus lengvas kvapas gali taip puikiai raminti ir gana ilgai išsilaikyti. Naudoju ant riešo užsitepusi ir vis uostau, mėgaujuosi.

#
Dalia
2019-02-07

Nerealus kvapas

#
..
2018-12-16

Vienas iš tų aliejų, kuriuo gali mėgautis be kitų kvapų. Jo nereikia daug, o patepus riešus lydi ir skleidžiasi dar ilgai. Kitiems kvapams suteikia kilmingumo ir erdvės. Kaip mintys yra išsiskaidę, jis suriša visa į visumą, nuramina. Tikras kvapų karalius, kuriam sunku rasti lygių..