Extraordinary rosehip oil is offered for use on damaged or aging skin that needs cell regeneration and hydration. Obtained using the most advanced technology – CO2 extraction. This method of obtaining oil is superior to the so-called source pressure, because the oil is obtained in a richer composition, it retains all the bioactive substances – antioxidants, vitamins, phytosterols, carotenoids. It is most valued for the concentration of essential fatty acids and high carotenoids, provitamin A.
The oil is extracted from the whole berry, so the amount of carotenoids here is even higher and more diverse than in seed oil.
- 100% natural ingredients
- Process: CO2 extraction
- Raw & Vegan
- Dry skin
- Normal skin
- Sensitive skin
- Mature skin
- Oily/Combination skin
- Acne and Pimple
- Dilated Capillaries
In cosmetics, it is used in moisturising creams for dry, mature skin. Studies show that this extract improves skin elasticity, accelerates skin cell regeneration, slows down premature skin ageing, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and inhibits the formation of keloid scars.
Effectively lightens pigmented spots caused by ageing and acne scars.
Suggested for use on damaged skin that needs cell regeneration and is therefore suitable as a cosmetic treatment for all types of skin lesions: burns, surgical scars, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyperpigmentation, splitting nails, dry and damaged hair.
Due to its high concentration of essential fatty acids, this extract is a good moisturiser, absorbing well into the skin without leaving a greasy film; but due to its high carotenoid content, it temporarily tints the skin golden.
The extract is more stable than cold-pressed oil.
Rosehip oil stains the skin easily, so use it mixed with other oils or in creams between 2% and 10%. Of course, rosehip oil can also be applied neat, but you'll have to wait longer for the yellow pigments to absorb. For faster absorption, apply after showering or on wet skin moistened with hydrolates
Suitable for use in cosmetic products, blends, hair care, etc.
Can be used as a food supplement as a source of carotenoids; take 0,5 tsp. 1k/d
- may leave stains on light-coloured clothing;
- no restrictions on use;
- keep tightly closed in a cool dark place;
- the amount of oil in the bottle is as indicated on the label, visual quantities may vary due to the design of the bottles.
- bottle: glass
- cap: aluminium
- label: plastic PVC