Chia seed oil Salvia hispanica
Chia oil (Spanish sage seeds) is obtained by CO2 extraction from organically grown Spanish sage seeds, suitable for dehydrated skin and hair.
Spanish sage seed oil is a classic ingredient in anti-aging products and an important ingredient in dermatitis formulas.
- Process: CO2 extraction
- Dry skin
- Mature skin
- For Hair
- After Sun.
Chia seed oil is widely used in skin care and hair products due to its high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid (alpha-linolenic acid), which helps to maintain the moisture of skin and hair and prevents dryness and dandruff. It provides antioxidants to the skin and protects against photo-aging – recommended for use after sunbathing and to reduce the negative effects of UV on the skin.
- it can be used neat instead of cream, by spreading a few drops on skin moistened with a hydrate or water;
- enriched with antioxidants and protects the skin against photo-aging – recommended for use after sunbathing and to reduce the negative effects of UV on the skin;
- for use in case of scaly skin, dermatitis – apply to affected areas;
- for use in hair masks, to apply to dry hair ends, as a base for essential oils or to enrich various hair care products;
- suitable for use in the manufacture of cosmetic products and in mixtures.
Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract.
- colour and concentration can vary from batch to batch due to weather and climatic events, which is normal and typical for natural plant extracts;
- store tightly sealed in a dry, cool and dark place;
- protect the contents from moisture and dirt – the oil may start to deteriorate (oxidise);
- the amount of oil in the bottle is the amount indicated on the label, visual quantities may vary due to the design of the bottles;
- do not use if it has changed and developed an unpleasant odour.
- bottle: glass
- cap: aluminium
- label: plastic PVC