The stone is very hard (really hard!), so the procedure is very low-maintenance, with only about a kilo of kernels per woman per day. They are then transported to an oil mill to be sold.
Only hand-held hydraulic presses are used to press the oil. As the temperature does not rise during the pressing process and the raw material is not heated, the oil is almost odourless. This makes it particularly suitable for preserving the delicate scents of the blossom, for the production of a wide range of blossom phytoliths, extracts and elixirs.
The pressed oil is finally strained through a rare metal sieve and bottled in barrels. This is the whole 'technology' of its extraction.
Almost odourless and unrefined, the oil is particularly suited to the production of natural cosmetic products, especially face creams: not only does it not impart any additional odours, but it also enriches the skin with bioactive substances.
The kernels contain almost 60% fat, which can be squeezed out even by hand. However, the oil yield using a hand press is only 25-30%. The kernel pomace therefore remains quite valuable and tasty and is not thrown away by the pressmen but used for food.
- 100% natural ingredients
- Without phthalates
- Palm oil free
- Process: Cold pressed
- Dry skin
- Sensitive skin
- Mature skin
- Dilated Capillaries.
MARULA OIL IS PRODUCED IN MANY DIFFERENT PLACES AND IN MANY DIFFERENT WAYS, SO ITS COMPOSITION AND PROPERTIES CERTAINLY VARY, AND WE CAN ONLY VOUCH FOR THE ONE WE OFFER, WHICH WE HAVE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO SEE FIRST-HAND.
The rich composition of marula oil is responsible for its wonderful nutritional and cosmetic properties – it is the most valuable facial 'cream' for drying and developing skin, and is favoured by massage therapists and cosmetologists for its ideal texture and its silky smoothness.
PROPERTIES of OUR marula oil:
- almost odourless, soft texture;
- extremely gentle, suitable even for very sensitive skin;
- Humectant – helps to maintain the skin's moisture;
- makes dry, flaky, developing skin smooth and silky soft;
- reduces redness;
- smoothes fine lines around the eyes and lips;
- protects against the effects of free radicals – the signs of premature ageing in the skin (sagging, wilting, wrinkles, freckles and pigment spots);
- revitalises dry, brittle hair;
- softens dry lips.
- Ideal facial "cream" for sensitive and dry skin and against the appearance of premature ageing phenomena (wrinkles, pigment spots): moisten the face with hydrolate and apply a few drops of marula oil to the face, as well as to the eyebrows and the neck area; leave for 10 -15 minutes to absorb; use every morning and evening in place of the face cream and the eye cream. This oil is particularly recommended for use in spring to strengthen the skin's natural protective properties against UV rays, i.e. to prepare the skin for the summer sun. For tanners, skin preparation should start 2 months in advance. After all, nothing wears our skin out like the annual rushed tanning (and often even "sunburn") of the holiday season. As a natural make-up remover: oil your face and eyelids generously; moisten a cotton pad with water and scrape the oil off your skin; finish the process with a mist of hydrolate.
- As a hair conditioner: 1 to 2 drops of oil in the palms of the hands and rub into the tips of wet hair that has been washed. When dry, they should not look greasy unless you have rubbed in too much oil. Massaging the scalp (up to 10 minutes) with marula oil is a good way to revitalise the hair and reduce hair loss. It is best to massage in the evening so that the oil has time to soak into your skin and hair; wash your head in the morning with a mild shampoo; if you do this at least once a week, you will be enjoying shiny, healthier hair in a few months!
- As a massage oil – especially for facial massages, baby massages.
- For faster absorption, apply after showering or on wet skin moistened with hydrosols.
- bottle: glass
- cap: aluminium
- label: plastic PVC