Cold-pressed green coffee bean oil straight from the birthplace of coffee, Brazil. This oil is becoming increasingly popular in cosmetics due to its skin-stimulating properties. It is also a wonderful hair care product: it makes hair shiny and strong.
- From wild plants
- Process: Cold pressed
- Dry skin
- Sensitive skin
- Mature skin
- For Hair
- After Sun.
- Suitable for use on red, sensitive, flaky, scaly, scratchy, problematic skin.
- The oil is unrefined, so it does not clog pores, is easily absorbed and saturates the skin with bioactive substances and antioxidants.
- It strengthens the skin's barrier function and the bonds between its cells to prevent moisture loss and maintain its elasticity.
- A valuable component of green coffee bean oil is chlorogenic acid, which is an excellent antioxidant that increases moisture retention in the skin and improves the penetration of the oil through the skin barrier [1,3].
- It creates favourable conditions for cell renewal for smoother, blemish-free skin. Soothes and creates a feeling of comfort on the skin.
- Protects against photoaging - recommended for use after sunbathing and to reduce the negative effects of UV on the skin.
- The caffeine in the oil stimulates the formation of new cells.
- Strengthens the hair and gives it shine.
- Green coffee bean oil is extracted from fresh, unroasted coffee beans. It is also rich in omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E/tocopherols and coenzyme Q10 [2,4].
Sources , , ,  in the Kvapų Namai database.
Instead of cream, apply to skin moisturised with the hydrolat to help it absorb faster. Pure or as an ingredient, it is particularly suitable:
- For skin affected by cellulite.
- As a stimulating massage oil.
- As a moisturising face cream.
- As an intensive serum - to be used for several months instead of a face cream; especially after the sunny season to reduce the negative effects of UV rays.
- For hair masks, balms.